HUNT FOR A CURE – CJD

5th Annual 5k Run/Walk: In Memory of Jon Fansler and All Those Lost to CJD

 

HomeDonateAbout UsGet Involved2015 WinnersRegisterSponsorshipAchievementsVirtualContact Us


2017 Award Winners

For complete race results click here!

 

Competitive Run (Male)
1st: Matthew Millard (16:42)
2nd: John Tabor
3rd: Tony McClain
 
Competitive Run (Female)
1st: Brittany Bannon (25:08)
2nd: Gretchan Morgan
3rd: Lisa Hernandez
 
Competitive Walk (Male)
Jon Fansler (46:57)
 
Competitive Walk (Female)
1st: Marie Shull (46:57)
2nd: Samantha Burchett
3rd: Lynn Seymour
 
Competitive Run (Master Male)
1st –  Steve Nivens (23:39)
 
Competitive Walk (Master Male)
Donald Wright (56:05)
 
Competitive Walk (Master Female)
1st: Debby Knulf (40:32)

2nd: Alexis Pryor
 
Competitive Run/Walk (Teen 13-18)
1st: Jaden Seymour (17:54)
2nd: Blake Oliver
3rd: Juriah Riley

Competitive Run/Walk (Child < 12)
1st: Allison Hensley (34:17)
(Picture Not Available)

2nd: Abby Herinsmith & Kennady Bode
 
Team
1st: Team Brant (37:90)

2016 Award Winners

For complete race results click here!

 

Competitive Run (Male)
1st – Dan Theobald
2nd – Victor Hernandez
3rd – Darryn Knulf
 
Competitive Run (Female)
1st – Brittany Bannon
2nd – Haley Werbe
3rd – Melissa Courtney
 
Competitive Walk (Male)
1st – Jon Fansler
2nd –Josh Lanning
3rd – Bart Cernel
 
Competitive Walk (Female)
1st – Mariah Theobald
2nd – Lisa Thornburg
3rd – Haley Patton
 
Competitive Run (Master Male)
1st –  Dennis Knulf
2nd –  Steve Nivens
3rd – Larry Martindale
 
Competitive Run (Master Female)
1st – Sarah Hunton
 
 
Competitive Walk (Master Male)
1st –  John Elliot
2nd –  Dennis Huntington
3rd – Donald Wright 
 
Competitive Walk (Master Female)
1st – Debby Knulf
2nd – Joan McKnight
3rd – Alexis Pryor
 
Competitive Run/Walk (Teen 13-18)
1st – Auston Roddy 
2nd – Robbie McClain
3rd – Gage Sutton
Honorable Mention  – Caleb Sturgill

 

Competitive Run/Walk (Child < 12)
1st – Ethan Jenkins
2nd –  Alex Macharia
3rd – Christopher Arnold

 
2015 Award Winners
For complete race results click here!
 
Competitive Run/Walk (Men <12)
1st – Ethan Wendling
2nd –Ethan Jenkins
3rd –Jeremy Critney
 
Competitive Run/Walk (Men <13-19)
1st – Caleb Sturgill
2nd – Jacob Greathouse
 
Competitive Run/Walk (Men 20-59)
1st – Jacob Bibb
2nd –Darryn Knulf
3rd – Ken Swank
 
Competitive Run/Walk (Men 60+)
1st – Danny Spears
2nd – Dennis Knulf
3rd – Larry Martindale
 
Competitive Run/Walk (Women <12)
1st –  Kennady Bode
2nd – Payton Sutton
 
Competitive Run/Walk (Women <13-19)
1st – Raetine Hankla
2nd – Jessica Latimer
 
Competitive Run/Walk (Women 20-59)
1st – Gabrielle Reed
2nd – Britney Bannon
3rd – Tasha Bibb
 
Competitive Run/Walk (Women 60+)
1st – Debby Knulf
2nd – Mona Beckner
3rd – Joan McKnight

 

 


2014 Award Winners
 
Competitive Run (Men)
Michael Graham
 
Competitive Run (Women)
Gretchen Morgan

Competitive Run (Men) - Master Class (60+)
Dennis Knulf
 
Competitive Run (Men) -  Teen Class (13-18)
Caleb Sturgill
 
Competitive Run (Men) - Child Class (<12)
Ethan Jenkins
 
Competitive Walk (Men)
Jon Beyer
 
Competitive Walk (Women)
Debbie Knulf
 
Competitive Walk - Master Class (60+)
Don Wright
 
Competitive Run - Teen Class (13-18)
N/A
 
Competitive Run - Child Class (<12)
Sophia Taylor
 
Team
 1st - Team Todd (In Memory of Todd Brusco - CJD) - California
(Largest Team & Most Dollars Raised)
2nd - Team Tammy (In Memory of Tammy - CJD) - Tennessee
(2nd Largest Team and 2nd Highest Dollars Raised)
 
Highest Donations Raised
Dana Smith (In Memory of Byron Smith - CJD) - Tennessee
 

2013 Award Winners

 
Competitive Run (Men)
1st – Blake Sandman
2nd – Tony McClain
3rd – Robert Carr

Competitive Run (Women)
1st – Brittany Piercy
2nd – Lindsay Valedez
3rd – Destiny Haganman

Competitive Walk (Men)
1st – Jon Beyer
2nd – Mike Knight
3rd – Josh Knight
 
Competitive Walk (Women)
1st – Debra Tracy
2nd – Josephine Wagers
3rd –Deanna Wray-Williams
 
Team
1st – Kennady's Klan
2nd – Team State Farm
3rd – Elsie's Team
 

Last Updated: August  8, 2017